Beren v. Beren , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 379 ( 2015 )
[…] E. Interest on the Repayment of the Equitable Adjustment

    ¶42       Finally, we affirm the court of appeals’ conclusion that interest on Mrs. Beren’s repayment of her equitable adjustment cannot be awarded pursuant to statute but instead only under restitution principles, subject to countervailing equitable considerations. See Estate of Beren, ¶¶ 146–56.

    ¶43       David Beren argues that the general interest statute entitles him to interest on Mrs. Beren’s repayment of the probate court’s equitable award. Section 5-12-106(1)(b), C.R.S. (2014), provides for postjudgment interest when a matter is reversed on appeal. It states in relevant part:

    If a judgment for money in a civil case is appealed by a judgment debtor and the judgment is modified or reversed with a direction that a judgment for money be entered in the trial court, interest, as set out in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, shall be payable from the date a judgment was first entered in the trial court until the judgment is satisfied and shall include compounding of interest annually.

    David Beren claims that the court of appeals construed the postjudgment interest statute too narrowly when it excluded him, a rival claimant of the assets of an estate in distribution, from being considered a “judgment debtor.”