Beren v. Beren , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 379 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., In re Estate of Leslie, 886 P.2d 284, 287 (Colo. App. 1994) (affirming assessment of administrative costs and fees incurred by the estate against a particular party despite the lack of a specific provision authorizing such action). Indeed, the Probate Code is “equitable in nature.” Id. 

    ¶19       The General Assembly granted probate courts broad equitable jurisdiction. See § 13-9-103(3), C.R.S. (2014) (“The court has jurisdiction to determine every legal and equitable question arising in connection with decedents’, wards’, and absentees’ estates . . . .”). In addition, section 15-10-103 of the Probate Code instructs that, “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.”