Beren v. Beren , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 379 ( 2015 )
[…] See, e.g., In re Estate of Leslie, 886 P.2d 284, 287 (Colo. App. 1994) (affirming assessment of administrative costs and fees incurred by the estate against a particular party despite the lack of a specific provision authorizing such action). Indeed, the Probate Code is “equitable in nature.” Id. 

    ¶19       The General Assembly granted probate courts broad equitable jurisdiction. See § 13-9-103(3), C.R.S. (2014) (“The court has jurisdiction to determine every legal and equitable question arising in connection with decedents’, wards’, and absentees’ estates . . . .”). In addition, section 15-10-103 of the Probate Code instructs that, “[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.” This section thus preserves the common law and equitable powers the probate court traditionally exercised before adoption of the Probate Code, unless a particular provision displaces that authority.