Beren v. Beren , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 379 ( 2015 )
[…] However, weighing the probable intent of the decedent, the court ultimately adopted the personal representative’s plan to avoid complete liquidation.

    11 Additionally, in its January 10, 2006 order, the probate court observed that “this case is approaching the decade marker and will soon be the oldest unresolved decedent’s estate on this Court’s docket.”

    12 A recent amendment to the UPC, section 2-209(e), provides for statutory interest on a delayed elective-share distribution. Colorado adopted this provision in the 2014 legislative session. See ch. 296, sec. 2, § 15-11-209(4), 2014 Colo. Sess. Laws 1220, 1229. Section 15-11-209(4), C.R.S. (2014), now provides:

    Unsatisfied balance treated as general pecuniary devise. The unsatisfied balance of the elective-share . . . amount . . . is treated as a general pecuniary devise for purposes of section 15-12-904, but interest shall commence to run one year after determination of the elective share amount by the court. This subsection (4) applies only to estates of decedents who die on or after August 6, 2014.

    Treating the undistributed balance of the elective share as a general pecuniary devise allows that amount to accrue interest according to the statutory directives for general pecuniary devises. However, this statute was not in force on Mr. Beren’s date of death and thus does not apply here.