Westin Operator, LLC v. Groh , 2015 Colo. LEXIS 295 ( 2015 )
[…] 8 The Westin asserts twelve affirmative defenses—including contributory negligence, comparative negligence, third party fault, assumption of risk, failure to mitigate, and breach of contract.

    9 The statute provides that a plaintiff’s contributory negligence does not bar recovery in a negligence action provided that “such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought.” § 13-21-111(1). But it limits recovery in that “any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.” Id.

    10 Groh did assert a claim under the Act against three of the nightclubs that provided alcohol to Reed, the driver in the fatal crash, but that claim is not before us.

     

    JUSTICE EID, dissenting.