Arient v. Shaik ( 2015 )
[…] “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
    judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment
    or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a)
    (West 2012).
    “Post-trial motions must be filed [in jury cases] within 30 days after the entry of
    judgment ***.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 27       The two sections also differ in what they require in the motions. Section 2-1203, which
    governs “non-jury cases,” does not specify at all what the motion should contain. 735 ILCS
    5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). By comparison, section 2-1202, which governs “jury cases,”
    requires that: “The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly
    specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the
    entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief.” (Emphases added.)
    735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012). See also In re Marriage of 
    Jerome, 255 Ill. App. 3d at 389
           (section 2-1203 “does not mandate the detail as required by section 2-1202 which applies to
    jury cases”).