Arient v. Shaik ( 2015 )
[…] ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2012)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994)
    required plaintiff to raise issues in a posttrial motion before raising those issues on appeal.
    Below, we quote and analyze the language from the applicable statute and rule, and then set
    forth the relevant case law.
    ¶ 23                                    A. Code of Civil Procedure
    ¶ 24       Section 2-1202 governs “[p]ost-trial motions in jury cases,” such as the one at bar. 735
    ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2012) (unchanged since July 1, 1982). Section 2-1202 states that
    posttrial motions in jury cases “must” be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment, and
    that the motion “must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in
    support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the
    granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b), (c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 25       Section 2-1202(e) specifies what happens if a party in a jury case fails to file a posttrial
    motion. Subsection (e) states in full:
    “(e) Any party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either
    conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a
    new trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-1202(e) (West 2012).
    ¶ 26       The Code treats nonjury cases very differently. In re Marriage of Jerome, 
    255 Ill. App. 3d 374
    , 389 (1994); Malfeo v. Larson, 
    208 Ill. App. 3d 418
    , 422 (1990) (“ ‘In a non-jury civil case