Arient v. Shaik ( 2015 )
[…] in a posttrial motion, “waives” the right to seek a new trial later (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West
    2012)). Thus, the plain language of the Code and its separate sections for jury and nonjury
    cases indicate that the legislature intended different requirements and results for jury and
    nonjury cases, with the failure to file a posttrial motion resulting in waiver in jury cases but not
    in nonjury cases.
    ¶ 29       There are two exceptions when a litigant in a jury case does not have to file a posttrial
    motion, and neither exception applies in this case. First, section 2-1202(e) provides that a
    posttrial motion is required in jury cases “except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a
    verdict.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(e) (West 2012). In the case at bar, the jury reached a verdict, so
    this statutory exception does not apply. Second, interpreting this statutory exception, appellate
    courts have also carved out an exception for directed verdicts, so that it is also not necessary for