Arient v. Shaik ( 2015 )
[…] 255 Ill. App. 3d 374
    , 389 (1994); Malfeo v. Larson, 
    208 Ill. App. 3d 418
    , 422 (1990) (“ ‘In a non-jury civil case
    the failure to include a point in a post-trial motion does not preclude its being raised on
    appeal.’ ” (quoting City of Chicago v. Mid-City Laundry Co., 
    8 Ill. App. 3d 88
    , 90 (1972))).
    Section 2-1203 governs the filing of posttrial motions in nonjury civil cases, and it states that a
    party “may” file a posttrial motion within 30 days after the entry of judgment. 735 ILCS
    5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). The permissive “may” in section 2-1203 stands in stark contrast to
    -5-
    the “must” used in section 2-1202 (735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012)). The relevant portions
    of both sections are quoted below, so that they are easy to compare:
    “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the
    judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment
    or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a)
    (West 2012).
    “Post-trial motions must be filed [in jury cases] within 30 days after the entry of
    judgment ***.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(c) (West 2012).
    ¶ 27       The two sections also differ in what they require in the motions.