City of Dickinson v. Etienne , 2015 N.D. LEXIS 210 ( 2015 )
[…] We explained the defendant initially appealed to the district court from the municipal court judgment and orders and discussed the interrelationship of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06 with N.D.C.C. § 40-18-19 and N.D.R.Crim.P. 37, a statute and procedural rule specifically governing a defendant’s appeal from a municipal court to the district court.   Werkmeister , at ¶¶ 5-

    11.

    [¶9] Section 40-18-19, N.D.C.C., provides that an “appeal may be taken to the district court from a judgment of conviction or order deferring imposition of sentence in a municipal court in accordance with the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure . . . [and a] perfected appeal to the district court transfers the action to such district court for trial anew.”  Rule 37, N.D.R.Crim.P., provides the procedure for appeals from a municipal court to the district court, including requirements for appeals after timely post-judgment motions for a new trial under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33, or for arrest of judgment under N.D.R.Crim.P. 34, and provides: