Indiana v. Environmental Protection Agency , 796 F.3d 803 ( 2015 )
[…] No. 14-3214                                                   5
    state can maintain or achieve attainment for a given pollu-
    tant by the area’s statutory attainment deadline. 
    Id. § 7410(a)(2)(A).
    States have primary responsibility in formu-
    lating and revising the rules in their SIPs, but it is the EPA
    that must review and approve SIP modifications. 
    Id. § 7410(a),
    (k). If EPA determines that a SIP is complete and
    meets all applicable requirements, “the Administrator shall
    approve” the SIP. 
    Id. § 7410(k)(2)–(3)
    (emphasis added).
    However, Section 110(l) of the CAA—the “antibacksliding”
    provision—states that EPA “shall not approve a revision of a
    [SIP] if the revision would interfere with any applicable re-
    quirement concerning attainment … or any other applicable
    requirement” under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(I). Once it is
    approved by EPA, a state rule embodied in a SIP becomes
    enforceable federal law. See Gen. Motors Corp. v. United States,
    
    496 U.S. 530