[Cite as In re Adoption of K.L.M.,
[…] MOTHER'S TESTIMONY. THE EXACT AMOUNT IS IRRELEVANT. 4. THE COURT BELOW MADE FINDINGS OF FACT WHICH IT DEEMED RELEVANT WHICH WERE OUTSIDE THE STATUTORY PERIOD, ERRONEOUS FACTUALLY, AND INVOLVED GIFTS GIVEN BY FRIENDS AND FAMILY MEMBERS. THESE FINDINGS WERE IRRELEVANT AND/OR IN ERROR. THE FACTS DO NOT SUPPORT THE TRIAL COURT'S DECISION. {¶ 3} Appellant petitioned to adopt the minor child K.L.M. on December 3, 2013. The child was born to appellee A.B. The petition for adoption alleged that both the birthfather and birthmother's consent to the adoption was not necessary due to the provisions of R.C. 3107.07, which reads: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court, after proper service of notice and hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. {¶ 4} After a hearing, the probate court's magistrate found, pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), that the birthfather's consent was not required as he failed to support the No. 15AP-118 3 child for one year proceding the filing of the petition for adoption.