[Cite as In re Adoption of K.L.M.,
[…] No. 18946 (Dec. 14, 2001). {¶ 17} The probate court in this case incorrectly applied R.C. 3107.07(A) finding that gifts, meals, and money provided to the child constituted maintenance and support. The court incorrectly stated the law that, "a parent has a duty to support their children and * * * the correct inquiry is not whether the parent supported as that is expected, but rather, whether a parent's failure to support is without justifiable cause so as to effectively rise to abandonment. This is the correct spirit and application of R.C. 3107.07(A)." (R. 49, Judgment Entry page 8.) The law is very clear and reiterated above, that it must be proved by clear and convincing evidence that "[a] parent of a minor * * * failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree." R.C. 3107.07(A). There is common law duty to support that either must be met, incorporated in judicial decree, or have justifiable cause why it cannot be met in order to defeat an R.C. 3107.07(A) allegation that consent is not required to adopt.