Appeal of Robert C. Michele & a. , 168 N.H. 98 ( 2015 )
[…] were responsible for insuring the easement area. Further, the Micheles are
    incorrect in claiming that they have lost all control of the easement area. The
    Bremners enjoy only the right to make reasonable use of their easement, which
    includes using it to access the pond and their dock; the Micheles retain the
    right to seek relief in court should the Bremners make unreasonable use of the
    easement.
    Finally, the Micheles maintain that the placement of the dock thirteen
    feet from the easement boundary was unreasonable. RSA 482-A:3, XIII(a)
    states that “[a]ll boat docking facilities shall be at least 20 feet from an abutting
    property line in non-tidal waters . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We understand
    their argument to be that, because DES treated them as abutting owners under
    RSA 482-A:11, II, it also should have treated them as abutting owners under
    RSA 482-A:3, XIII(a). We disagree. As noted above, to the extent DES may