Appeal of Robert C. Michele & a. , 168 N.H. 98 ( 2015 )
[…] advanced by the statutory scheme.” 
    Id. Additionally, “[w]hen
    the language of a
    statute is plain and unambiguous, we need not look beyond the statute itself
    for further indications of legislative intent.” Petition of Malisos, 
    166 N.H. 726
    ,
    729 (2014).
    3
    RSA 482-A:3, I, requires that “any person” who wishes to construct a
    dock must apply to DES for a permit, unless an exemption applies.2 The
    statute further specifies other requirements that an “applicant” must fulfill.
    See RSA 482-A:3, I(d)(1) (notifying abutters). RSA 482-A:11, II then provides,
    in relevant part, that “[b]efore granting a permit under this chapter, the
    department may require reasonable proof of ownership by a private landowner-
    applicant.” (Emphasis added.) The Micheles rely primarily upon the
    legislature’s use of the terms “ownership” and “landowner-applicant” in RSA
    482-A:11, II to support their position that only fee owners can apply for dock
    permits. The legislature did not define the terms “owner,” “ownership,”