People v. DeGreat , 2015 COA 101 ( 2015 )
[…] See People v. Ridgeway, 2013 COA 17, ¶10 (tendering an alternative jury instruction sufficiently preserved a contention that the given jury instructions were inadequate); accord People v. Pahl, 169 P.3d 169, 183 (Colo. App. 2006). Therefore, we review the jury instructions de novo to determine if they accurately informed the jury of the governing law. People v. Oram, 217 P.3d 883, 893 (Colo. App. 2009).

    C. Self-Defense

    ¶11        Colorado recognizes a limited statutory right to use physical force in self-defense. § 18-1-704, C.R.S. 2014. In particular, a person may use physical force to defend himself from what “he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force” by another person. Id. The affirmative defense of self-defense extends to any crime except those requiring a mental state of recklessness, extreme indifference, or negligence. § 18-1­704(1), -704(4); People v.