A.R. Wilson v. PA BPP , 124 A.3d 767 ( 2015 )
[…] by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed, or whether constitutional rights
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5
    maximum date should have been calculated from either July 8, 2014, the date on
    which the trial court discharged Wilson to the Department, or from July 22, 2014,
    the date that he was actually returned to the state correctional institution.
    However, convicted parole violators must serve the backtime on their
    original state sentence before they can begin to serve time on their newly-imposed
    state sentence under Section 6138(a) of the Code. As this Court has explained:
    [The predecessor statute to Section 6138(a)(4) of the
    Code] provide[d] in part that “[t]he period of time for
    which the parole violator is required to serve shall be
    computed from and begin on the date that he is taken into
    custody to be returned to the institution as a parole
    violator.”
    This Court, however, in [Campbell], held that
    where the Board pursuant to [the prior statute] recommits
    a convicted parole violator to serve the balance of an
    original sentence before beginning service of a new term,
    the prisoner’s service of backtime on the original