A.R. Wilson v. PA BPP , 124 A.3d 767 ( 2015 )
[…] HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge
    HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
    OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                     FILED: August 11, 2015
    Antwaun Raymoan Wilson (Wilson) petitions for review of the
    decision of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (Board) denying his
    Petition for Administrative Review of the Board’s order recommitting him as a
    convicted parole violator to serve 24 months backtime and recalculating his new
    parole violation maximum date as October 2, 2017. Citing Section 6138(a)(4) of
    the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(4),1 Wilson sought credit from
    1
    Section 6138 of the Code states, in relevant part:
    (a) Convicted violators.—
    (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a
    correctional facility who, during the period of parole … commits a
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    either July 8, 2014, the date on which the Berks County Court of Common Pleas
    (trial court) discharged Wilson to the Department of Corrections (Department), or
    from July 22, 2014, the date that he was actually returned to the state correctional
    institution; instead, the Board gave him credit on his original sentence from
    September 19, 2014, the date on which he was recommitted as a convicted parole
    violator to serve 24 months backtime. We affirm.
    (continued…)
    crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the … parolee pleads
    guilty … at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the
    discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.
    (2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall
    be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee
    would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been
    granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be
    given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
    *   *   *
    (4) The period of time for which the parole violator is required to
    serve shall be computed from and begin on the date that the parole
    violator is taken into custody to be returned to the institution as a
    parole violator.
    (5) If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the
    balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court
    shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the
    following cases:
    (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional
    institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be
    served in the State correctional institution….
    61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(1), (2), (4), and (5)(i).
    2
    Wilson was originally sentenced to two concurrent two-year and six-