Ledroit Law v. Kim , 2015 Colo. App. LEXIS 1214 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶16        If a court finds that a foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition, the judgment is conclusive between the parties and enforceable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state.” § 13-62-107(1), C.R.S. 2014.

    ¶17        The Recognition Act provides that Colorado courts “shall recognize” foreign-country judgments that fall within the scope of the statute unless a listed ground for nonrecognition applies. § 13­62-104(1), C.R.S. 2014. The party opposing recognition has the burden of establishing grounds for nonrecognition. § 13-62-104(4). As relevant here, a Colorado court “may not recognize a foreign-country judgment if . . . [t]he foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” § 13-62-104(2)(b).

    ¶18        Defendants contend that the Ontario court lacked personal jurisdiction over them when it issued the assessment because (1) service of process by regular mail was invalid and (2) they lacked minimum contacts with Ontario sufficient to support jurisdiction.