Ledroit Law v. Kim , 2015 Colo. App. LEXIS 1214 ( 2015 )
[…] See People v. Melendez, 102 P.3d 315, 322 (Colo. 2004) (“We do not require that parties use talismanic language to preserve particular arguments for appeal, but the trial court must be presented with an adequate opportunity to make findings of fact and conclusions of law on any issue before we will review it.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).

    ¶49        The Recognition Act provides that “[t]his article does not prevent the recognition under principles of comity or otherwise of a foreign-country judgment not within the scope of this article.” § 13­62-111, C.R.S. 2014 (emphasis added). For judgments within its scope, however, the Recognition Act requires a Colorado court to deny recognition if the foreign court lacked personal jurisdiction. See § 13-62-104 cmt. 6 (“[T]he forum court must deny recognition to the foreign-country judgment if the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” (emphasis added)).

    ¶50        Based on this mandatory language, we conclude that a court may not recognize a foreign-country judgment based on common law principles of comity where that judgment falls within the scope of the Recognition Act and a mandatory ground for nonrecognition exists.