Fidelity National Financial v. Colin Friedman ( 2015 )
[…] registered the Washington judgment in the District of
    Arizona. Defendants cried foul and filed a motion under Rule
    60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure to vacate the
    second Arizona registration as void. The district court
    granted the motion, vacated the second registration, and held
    that only an original judgment, such as the California
    judgment in this case, may be registered under 28 U.S.C.
    § 1963.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review
    de novo the district court’s decision granting defendants’
    Rule 60(b)(4) motion for relief from judgment. Export Grp.
    v. Reef Indus., Inc., 
    54 F.3d 1466
    , 1469 (9th Cir. 1995).
    1
    Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-1551(B) provides that a judgment
    may not be executed upon “after the expiration of five years from the date
    of its entry unless the judgment is renewed.”
    2
    In 2012, the district court vacated the 2007 attempted renewal as
    untimely because the 2002 Arizona registered judgment had expired under
    the statute of limitations. Fid. Nat’l Fin., Inc. v. Friedman, 
    855 F. Supp. 2d
    948 (D. Ariz. 2012).