State v. Sherman , 2015 Ohio 3299 ( 2015 )
[…] Thomas J. Osowik, J.                            _______________________________
    JUDGE
    James D. Jensen, J.
    CONCUR.                                         _______________________________
    JUDGE
    Stephen A. Yarbrough, P.J.,
    DISSENTS.
    YARBROUGH, P.J.
    {¶ 17} I would agree with the city’s argument and uphold appellant’s conviction
    under R.C. 959.131(B). R.C. 959.131(B) specifically incorporates the definitions of
    cruelty, torment, and torture into its prohibitions. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) (“‘Cruelty,’
    ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised
    Code.”). Those definitions clearly state a failure to act, when a reasonable alternative is
    9.
    available, constitutes cruelty, torment, and torture. R.C. 1717.01(B) (“‘Cruelty,’
    ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or
    unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is
    reasonable remedy or relief”). This cannot be overlooked by this court when there is
    little ambiguity in the language enacted by the legislature.
    {¶ 18} The majority is correct in that one must have a duty to act before they can
    be punished for an omission. State v. McNeeley,