State v. Sherman , 2015 Ohio 3299 ( 2015 )
[…] violated by a mere omission. We reject the city’s argument.
    {¶ 11} It is generally recognized that before one can be criminally liable for an
    omission, he or she must owe a duty to act. State v. McNeeley, 
    48 Ohio App. 3d 73
    , 77,
    
    548 N.E.2d 961
    (8th Dist.1988), citing R.C. 2901.21(A). R.C. 959.131(B) does not
    specifically criminalize omissions to act and it applies to all persons. It does not define
    when one owes a duty to act so as to render him or her liable for an omission.
    {¶ 12} R.C. 959.131(C), on the other hand, specifically prohibits omissions of care
    by custodians or caretakers of companion animals. It provides:
    No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a
    companion animal shall negligently do any of the following:
    6.
    (1) Commit any act by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or
    suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a
    reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal;
    (2) Omit any act of care by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain
    or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a
    reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal;
    (3) Commit any act of neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable
    pain or suffering is caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is
    a reasonable remedy or relief, against the companion animal;
    (4) Needlessly kill the companion animal;
    (5) Deprive the companion animal of necessary sustenance, confine
    the companion animal without supplying it during the confinement with
    sufficient quantities of good, wholesome food and water, or impound or
    confine the companion animal without affording it, during the
    impoundment or confinement, with access to shelter from heat, cold, wind,
    rain, snow, or excessive direct sunlight, if it can reasonably be expected
    that the companion animal would become sick or suffer in any other way as
    a result of or due to the deprivation, confinement, or impoundment or
    confinement in any of those specified manners.
    {¶ 13} Until it was amended effective September 13, 2013, R.C. 959.131(C)(1)
    simply provided that “No person who confines or who is the custodian or caretaker of a
    7.
    companion animal shall negligently * * * torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim,
    cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against the companion
    animal”—language similar to (B). It now specifically prohibits omissions, as well as
    commissions of neglect. We believe that if an omission could already serve as a basis for
    liability under the definition of R.C. 1717.01(B), it would have been unnecessary for the