State v. Sherman , 2015 Ohio 3299 ( 2015 )
[…] this appeal.
    Judgment reversed.
    A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to App.R. 27.
    See also 6th Dist.Loc.App.R. 4.
    Thomas J. Osowik, J.                            _______________________________
    JUDGE
    James D. Jensen, J.
    CONCUR.                                         _______________________________
    JUDGE
    Stephen A. Yarbrough, P.J.,
    DISSENTS.
    YARBROUGH, P.J.
    {¶ 17} I would agree with the city’s argument and uphold appellant’s conviction
    under R.C. 959.131(B). R.C. 959.131(B) specifically incorporates the definitions of
    cruelty, torment, and torture into its prohibitions. R.C. 959.131(A)(2) (“‘Cruelty,’
    ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised
    Code.”). Those definitions clearly state a failure to act, when a reasonable alternative is
    9.
    available, constitutes cruelty, torment, and torture. R.C. 1717.01(B) (“‘Cruelty,’
    ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or