Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 356011 v. Sex Offender Registry Board ( 2015 )
[…] crediting the disciplinary report history of sexual misconduct
    documented in his prison classification records.       Doe asserts
    that the secondary report of the incidents in Doe's prison
    classification records constitutes multilevel hearsay for which
    there is no corroboration; he argues that without the
    disciplinary reports themselves there can be no assurance that
    the allegations were substantiated.     We disagree.
    A hearing examiner "need not observe the rules of evidence
    observed by courts" at a classification hearing.       G. L. c. 30A,
    § 11(2), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, § 1.     See 803 Code Mass.
    Regs. § 1.19(1) (2002); Doe, No. 10304, supra at 312.       He may
    7
    admit and give probative effect to that evidence "which
    reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of
    serious affairs."   G. L. c. 30A, § 11(2), inserted by St. 1954,
    § 681, § 1.   The examiner must "assess the reliability of the
    exhibits introduced."   803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.21(1)(g) (2002).
    See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 10800 v. Sex Offender
    Registry Bd., 
    459 Mass. 603