In Re Z.R. , 144 Ohio St. 3d 380 ( 2015 )
[…] the administration of the juvenile courts must be “liberally interpreted and
    construed” to effectuate the above purposes. R.C. 2151.01. In application, the
    goals of protecting and caring for children, in conjunction with the requirement of
    statutory flexibility in promoting those goals, result in proceedings that are less
    formal and less adversarial than in courts of general jurisdiction. See In re T.R. at
    15. Not surprisingly then, juvenile courts must prioritize substance over form.
    {¶ 22} R.C. 2151.27(A)(1) provides that any person may file a complaint
    alleging that a child is dependent “in the juvenile court of the county in which the
    child has a residence or legal settlement or in which the * * * dependency
    allegedly occurred.”      (Emphasis added.)    See also Juv.R. 10(A).      But R.C.
    2151.27 and Juv. R. 10(A) do not contain any language suggesting that a court
    must dismiss a dependency complaint filed in a county that does not meet either
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    of these two criteria. Even R.C. 2151.27(D), a catchall provision providing that
    complaints for any other matter not addressed in the statute and over which the
    court has jurisdiction “shall be filed in the county in which the child who is the
    subject of the complaint is found or was last known to be found,” does not
    expressly require dismissal of a complaint filed in some other venue. (Emphasis
    added.)
    {¶ 23} The only place the prospect of dismissing a complaint explicitly
    appears in R.C. 2151.27 is in subsection (F), which governs consideration of a