In Re Z.R. , 144 Ohio St. 3d 380 ( 2015 )
[…] , 22, 
    412 N.E.2d 947
    (1980). Instead, if a procedural
    provision is more reasonably construed as directory rather than mandatory, a
    failure to comply with the provision will not preclude a court’s jurisdiction over
    the case.   In re Davis, 
    84 Ohio St. 3d 520
    , 523, 
    705 N.E.2d 1219
    (1999).
    Consequently, we must determine whether the venue provisions contained in R.C.
    2151.27 were put in place by the General Assembly as requirements that must be
    met in order to invoke the jurisdiction of a juvenile court.
    {¶ 18} The pertinent portion of R.C. 2151.27 provides:
    [A]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears to * * * be
    an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn
    complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court of the
    county in which the child has a residence or legal settlement or in
    which the violation, unruliness, abuse, neglect, or dependency
    allegedly occurred. * * * The sworn complaint may be upon
    information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the
    child * * * is an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child, the
    complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the
    allegation that the child * * * is an unruly, abused, neglected, or
    dependent child is based.
    6
    January Term, 2015
    R.C. 2151.27(A)(1).
    {¶ 19} To determine the import of R.C. 2151.27, we must consider the
    statute in context. See In re C.T., 
    119 Ohio St. 3d 494
    , 2008-Ohio-4570, 
    895 N.E.2d 527