Fluor Corporation v. Super. Ct. , 191 Cal. Rptr. 3d 498 ( 2015 )
[…] to assert such claims unless first reduced to a money judgment or approved settlement, it
    would effectively exert precisely the type of unjust and oppressive pressure on the insured
    that the early decisions, California Code Commissioners, and Legislature sought to
    foreclose.
    7. Challenges to this interpretation of section 520
    a. “Loss” as used in section 108
    Hartford asserts that our interpretation of the word “loss” in section 520 conflicts
    with the proper interpretation of that same word in a corresponding section, section 108,
    which as noted earlier was adopted along with section 520 in the general rules division of
    the Insurance Code in 1935. Section 108 provides: “Liability insurance includes: [¶] (a)
    Insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal or nonfatal, suffered by any
    natural person, or resulting from liability for damage to property, or property interests of
    others but does not include worker‟s compensation, common carrier liability, boiler and
    machinery, or team and vehicle insurance.”
    Hartford argues that in the context of section 108, “loss” must be interpreted as
    arising only after the underlying matter is first reduced to a judgment or approved settlement
    for a sum of money due. Focusing on the italicized words, and especially the phrase “loss