Fluor Corporation v. Super. Ct. , 191 Cal. Rptr. 3d 498 ( 2015 )
[…] 4269-4271; Couch, Cyclopedia of Insurance Law (1929 & 1945) section 1165.
    27     CGL policies had evolved into a standardized form in 1941 and by 1943 had become
    widely used. (See, e.g., Sawyer, Liability Insurance, The Inside (1941) 42 Best‟s Fire &
    Cas. News 18 [observing that CGL insurance “has been used in this country for a dozen or
    so years”]; Sawyer, Comprehensive General Liability Insurance (1943) pp. 19-25
    [describing adoption of standardized CGL provisions]; see generally Anderson et al.,
    Insurance Coverage Litigation (2004 supp.) § 1.02, pp. 1-8 through 1-9 [referring to
    standardized CGL policy revisions in 1943 and 1947].)
    28     The amendment accomplished two related things: It added to the existing language
    of section 520 (see ante, fn. 24) the phrase, “except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of
    Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code”; and it amended section 10129 in the cited
    Article 2, to clarify that policy provisions barring or conditioning assignment of certain
    kinds of life and disability policies are indeed enforceable.