County Council v. Zimmer Development Co. , 444 Md. 490 ( 2015 )
[…] engage in conditional rezoning. See Art. 28., § 8-104(e)(1) (re-codified as LU § 22-
    214).76 The RDA provides also for the District Council to “adopt local laws necessary to
    75
    Senate Bill 901 was introduced and enacted in 2011. 2011 Md. Laws ch. 90. In
    1990, the earliest year for which relevant Prince George’s County legislative history
    materials are available readily, County Bill 84 of that year amended portions of the
    PGCC relating to Detailed Site Plans and CDPs and SDPs as distinct processes.
    76
    LU § 22-214(a) provides:
    In general.—In approving any zoning map amendment, the
    district council may consider and adopt any reasonable
    requirements, safeguards, and conditions that:
    (Continued…)
    75
    provide adequate notice, public hearings, and enforcement procedures for the
    implementation [of such authority.]” LU § 22-214. Although the RDA provides expressly
    for the District Council to adopt the local laws to implement conditional zoning, it is
    silent regarding the District Council’s authority to review the actions of an agency to