County Council v. Zimmer Development Co. , 444 Md. 490 ( 2015 )
[…] The
    rezoning did not become effective, however, until the conditions were accepted in
    writing. Although we could not find in the record before us when the conditions were
    accepted, the only reasonable inference is that they were accepted because all documents
    relating to CDP-1001 and SDP-1001 state that the Edwards Property was zoned L-A-C
    and the conditions of Zoning Ordinance 10-2004 were applicable to the property.
    Furthermore, the District Council does not maintain to the contrary.
    64
    LU § 22-214 authorizes conditional rezoning by the District Council. LU § 22-
    214(c) allows the applicant for rezoning “90 days from the date of approval to accept or
    reject the land use classification conditionally approved. If the applicant expressly rejects
    the amendment as conditionally approved within the 90-day period, the zoning
    classification shall revert to its prior status.” The plain language of the statute indicates
    that the rezoning is complete upon the initial rezoning, but may revert potentially to the
    prior classification upon untimely action by the applicant to accept or rejection of the
    conditions.
    65