County Council v. Zimmer Development Co. , 444 Md. 490 ( 2015 )
[…] district council with respect to zoning map amendments;
    and
    3. the assignment of street names and house numbers in the
    regional district; and
    (Continued…)
    80
    (…continued)
    (ii) mandatory referrals made in accordance with Subtitle 3,
    Part I of this title by the County Board of Education, a
    municipal corporation or special taxing district, or a
    publically owned or privately owned public utility.
    The provision of “including” makes clear that the list was not exhaustive. The prior
    codification, Art. 28, § 7-111(a), stated that “[t]he local functions exclusively within the
    jurisdiction of the respective planning boards include, but are not limited to,” the same
    functions. (emphasis added).
    85
    The language granting the planning boards’ exclusive jurisdiction over local
    functions was enacted by Chapter 780 of the Laws of Maryland of 1959. The context of