County Council v. Zimmer Development Co. , 444 Md. 490 ( 2015 )
[…] the Commission, and designated the local legislative bodies of Prince George’s and
    Montgomery counties as the primary zoning authorities. See 1959 Md. Laws ch. 780.
    30
    In supplementation of the RDA, the Express Powers Act, codified previously in
    the Maryland Code as Article 25A, but now found in Title 10 of the Local Government
    Article, confirms Prince George’s County’s zoning and planning authority as a charter
    county delineated in Division I of the Land Use Article. Maryland Code (2013), Local
    Government Article, § 10-324(a) (“LG”) states: “[a charter] county may enact local laws
    relating to zoning and planning to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, and
    welfare . . . .” LG § 10-324(c) makes clear, however, that the section does not “grant to [a
    charter] county powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the county by
    (Continued…)
    28
    495, 503 (2007); Cnty. Council of Prince George’s Cnty. v. Brandywine Enterprises, Inc.,