Nuttall v. Secretary of Health and Human Services , 122 Fed. Cl. 821 ( 2015 )
[…] the correct interpretation of N.N.’s MRI scans, “[a]t no point in the analysis does [the
    special master] even mention Dr. Jose Bauza’s interpretation of N.N.’s 2011 MRI scan.”
    Pet. Mem. 9. The Vaccine Act requires a special master to “consider . . . any diagnosis,
    conclusion, medical judgment, or autopsy or coroner’s report which is contained in the
    record regarding the nature, causation, and aggravation of the petitioner’s” condition, as
    well as “the results of any diagnostic or evaluative test which are contained in the record
    and the summaries and conclusions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A)-(B). However,
    medical records are “not binding on the special master or the court,” and in “evaluating
    the weight to be afforded to any such” medical evidence, the special master “shall
    consider the entire record and the course of the injury, disability, illness, or condition.”
    42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(1)(A)-(B).
    9
    Further, in their discussion of Dr. Bauza’s role as N.N.’s treating physician, the petitioners
    neglect to discuss the opinion of Dr. Hewell that N.N.’s 2005 MRI was normal. Dr. Hewell was
    at least as much N.N.’s treating physician as Dr.