Reichling v. Touchette Regional Hospital, Inc. , 2015 IL App (5th) 140412 ( 2015 )
[…] performance of special work and become the employee of the special or borrowing employer
    while performing such special work. A.J. Johnson Paving Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 
    82 Ill. 2d 341
    , 346-47 (1980). Our supreme court has long recognized the borrowed-employee doctrine
    as being applicable to workers’ compensation cases. 
    Id. at 347.
    The borrowed-employee
    doctrine was specifically incorporated into our workers’ compensation statutory scheme by the
    inclusion of section 1(a)(4) of the Act, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    “Where an employer operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act loans an
    employee to another such employer and such loaned employee sustains a compensable
    accidental injury in the employment of such borrowing employer and where such
    borrowing employer does not provide or pay the benefits or payments due such injured
    employee, such loaning employer is liable to provide or pay all benefits or payments
    due such employee under this Act and as to such employee the liability of such loaning
    and borrowing employers is joint and several, provided that such loaning employer is
    in the absence of agreement to the contrary entitled to receive from such borrowing
    employer full reimbursement for all sums paid or incurred pursuant to this paragraph
    together with reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses in any hearings before the
    Illinois Workers’ Compensation Commission or in any action to secure such
    reimbursement. ***
    ***
    An employer whose business or enterprise or a substantial part thereof consists of
    hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to or for other employers operating under
    and subject to the provisions of this Act for the performance of the work of such other
    employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that
    they are doing the work of such other employers shall be deemed a loaning employer
    within the meaning and provisions of this Section.” 820 ILCS 305/1(a)(4) (West 2008).
    ¶ 27       Clearly, under the express terms of the Act, ReadyLink qualifies as a “loaning employer”
    because its “business or enterprise *** consists of hiring, procuring or furnishing employees to
    or for other employers operating under and subject to the provisions of this Act for the
    performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or
    wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers” (id.). However,
    our inquiry does not end there. See, e.g., Lanphier v. Gilster-Mary Lee Corp., 
    327 Ill. App. 3d 801
    , 803-04 (2002) (the statutory definition of a “ ‘loaning employer’ ” does not establish or