People v. Macias , 2015 IL App (1st) 132039 ( 2015 )
[…] returned to the interrogation room. A short time later, defendant left the room and viewed the
    statement.
    ¶ 72       Section 103-2.1 “requires that statements made during a custodial interview be presumed
    inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under section
    9-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 unless the entire interrogation
    was electronically recorded and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally
    altered.” People v. Green, 
    2014 IL App (3d) 120522
    , ¶ 50 (citing 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West
    2008)); see also 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2012). The statute does not preclude the
    admission “of a statement made during a custodial interrogation that was not recorded as
    required by this Section, because electronic recording was not feasible.” 725 ILCS
    5/103-2.1(e)(ii) (West 2006).
    - 13 -
    ¶ 73        Defendant concedes that he failed to raise this argument in the trial court, but asks this
    court to review his claim because his lawyer provided him with ineffective assistance of
    counsel.