People v. Macias , 2015 IL App (1st) 132039 ( 2015 )
[…] viewing.
    ¶ 76        Significantly, defendant does not assert that he made any statement or that any questioning
    occurred during this unrecorded portion of his custody. Detective Swiderek’s testimony at the
    suppression hearing discloses that defendant was taken from the interrogation room twice to
    view Flores’s statement. The first time, there were problems and the video would not load. The
    second time, defendant watched the video at a computer terminal near the interrogation room.
    ¶ 77        Section 103-2.1(a) defines “custodial interrogation” as “any interrogation during which (i)
    a reasonable person in the subject’s position would consider himself or herself to be in custody
    and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating
    response.” 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(a) (West 2006). “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is
    to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.” People v. Comage, 
    241 Ill. 2d 139
    , 144
    (2011).