Keith Ladale Wilson v. State , 473 S.W.3d 889 ( 2015 )
[…] resolve conflicts in testimony, to weigh evidence, and to draw reasonable
    inferences from the facts. Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007). However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented
    actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offense
    of which he is accused. 
    Id. A person
    commits the offense of sexual assault if he, intentionally or
    knowingly, causes the penetration of the sexual organ of another person by any
    means, without that person’s consent. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A)
    (Vernon 2011). A sexual assault is without consent if “the other person has not
    consented and the actor knows [that] the other person is unconscious or physically
    unable to resist” or “the other person has not consented and the actor knows [that]
    the other person is unaware that the sexual assault is occurring.”               
    Id. § 22.011(b)(3),
    (5).   Evidence that the complainant was unconscious due to
    voluntary intoxication is sufficient to prove lack of consent. See Elliott v. State,
    
    858 S.W.2d 478
    , 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
    15