Herschel Zarecor v. Morgan Keegan & Company , 801 F.3d 882 ( 2015 )
[…] Accepting
    that the statute of limitations was tolled from the filing of the claim in arbitration on
    July 27, 2009, until the district court’s final ruling on November 10, 2011, the claim
    based on New Jersey law was timely filed on November 17, 2011. We need not
    address whether the 2007 class action also tolled the statute of limitations under New
    Jersey law. See Staub v. Eastman Kodak Co., 
    726 A.2d 955
    , 963-67 (N.J. Super. Ct.
    App. Div. 1999).
    -12-
    C.
    For the Arkansas securities fraud claim under Ark. Code § 23-42-106(c)
    (1999), the time limit is established by the statute then in effect, Ark. Code § 23-42-
    106(f) (1999): “No person may sue” under the statute “after three (3) years from the
    effective date of the contract of sale.” The effective date of the Zarecors’ contract of
    sale for securities was no later than the end of 2007. Although the Zarecors did not
    allege when they purchased the securities, they aver that the collapse of the RMK