STATE v. ZUNGALI , 2015 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 7 ( 2015 )
[…] LEWIS, J.: Concur
    HUDSON, J.: Concur

    FOOTNOTES

    1 Harris was charged in Case No. CF-2014-143 and Zungali in CF-2014-144.

    2 The State argues that other issues raised for the first time during the hearing on the motion to suppress evidence were not properly before the district court and should not be considered on appeal because the district court made no finding on the allegations raised for the first time and confined its ruling to the justification for the traffic stop. Appellees address only the district court's ruling in their brief.

    3 Title 47 O.S.2011, § 11-310(a) provides in relevant part:

    The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.

    4 The district court relied on this Court's non-binding unpublished decision in State v. Lopez and Magana to grant Appellees' motion to suppress. See State v. Lopez and Magana, Case No.