STATE v. ZUNGALI , 2015 Okla. Crim. App. LEXIS 7 ( 2015 )
[…] United States v. Valenzuela, 494 F.3d 886, 888 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting United States v. Tibbetts, 396 F.3d 1132, 1137 (10th Cir. 2005)). See also Lozoya v. State, 1996 OK CR 55, ¶ 32, 932 P.2d 22, 32. An officer's subjective motivation for stopping a particular vehicle is irrelevant. United States v. Botero-Ospina, 71 F.3d 783, 787 (10th Cir. 1995). Agent Wall stopped Appellees for following too closely in violation of 47 O.S.2011, § 11-310(a) that provides a driver "shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."