Lois Zelman v. Martin Zelman, Robert Zelman, Lisa Held and Curtis Rogers , 175 So. 3d 871 ( 2015 )
[…] threshold—or to manage property or make gifts but determined that he
    was fully able to handle a lawsuit that involves complex financial issues.
    In the effort to navigate the legal implications of prenuptial agreements
    and, perhaps, section 61.052(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2014),1 the focus of
    the hearing veered away from the best interest of the ward.
    Reversed and remanded.
    MAY, J., and HERSCH, RICHARD L., Associate Judge, concur.
    *         *        *
    Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
    1Section 61.052(1)(b) provides that “no dissolution shall be allowed unless the
    party alleged to be incapacitated shall have been adjudged incapacitated
    according to the provisions of s. 744.331 for a preceding period of at least 3
    years.”
    - 10 -