Molina v. State Garden, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] response to public sentiment that previous remedies under common
    law and the employers' liability act did not sufficiently
    protect against injuries or provide relief for workplace
    accidents.   See Meley's Case, 
    219 Mass. 136
    , 139 (1914); Cox's
    Case, 
    225 Mass. 220
    , 223-224 (1916); LaClair v. Silberline Mfg.
    Co., 
    379 Mass. 21
    , 27 (1979).     The goal of the workers'
    compensation scheme is the protection of the injured worker from
    the sudden loss of cash income.    See Sellers's Case, 
    452 Mass. 804
    , 810-811 (2008).
    The Act provides the exclusive remedy for claims brought by
    an injured employee against an employer.     See G. L. c. 152,
    §§ 23-24; Green v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 
    422 Mass. 551
    , 558 n.10
    (1996) (reciting the relevant part of § 24:     "[a]n employee
    shall be held to have waived his right of action at common law
    . . . in respect to an injury that is compensable under this
    chapter, to recover damages for personal injuries . . .").
    "[U]nder G. L. c. 152, § 24, unless an employee expressly
    preserves his or her common law rights of action, a claim
    alleging negligence of an employer . . . is foreclosed by the
    exclusivity provisions of the workers' compensation act."
    Perkins v. Commonwealth,