Molina v. State Garden, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] business.    State Garden uses ARS employees to supplement its
    workforce.    Molina was assigned to State Garden as a temporary
    worker at its processing facility in Chelsea, Massachusetts.       On
    or about December 22, 2010, Molina sustained a low back injury
    in the course of his work for State Garden.3   Molina's injury was
    covered by the Act.    He applied for and received benefits from
    A.I.M. Mutual Insurance Company, ARS's workers' compensation
    insurer.    State Garden and ARS both acted as Molina's employer,
    General Laws c. 152, § 24, as amended through St. 1986, c. 662,
    § 18, provides in relevant part:
    "An employee shall be held to have waived his right of
    action at common law or under the law of any other
    jurisdiction in respect to an injury that is compensable
    under this chapter, to recover damages for personal
    injuries, if he shall not have given his employer, at the
    time of his contract of hire, written notice that he
    claimed such right, or, if the contract of hire was made
    before the employer became an insured person or self-
    insurer, if the employee shall not have given the said
    notice within thirty days of the time said employer became
    an insured person or self-insurer."
    2
    We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the New
    England Legal Foundation and Associated Industries of
    Massachusetts.
    3
    The complaint alleges, "On or about December 22, 2010 the
    defendant, by its agents, servants or employees created an