Allstate Insurance Company v. The United States , 419 F.2d 409 ( 1969 )
[…] [Id. at 897.]

    We conclude that the premiums tax involved here was an excise tax for the privilege of doing business in Canada and was not an income tax within the meaning of Section 901 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

    The plaintiff is not entitled to a credit on its 1958 income tax in this country for the premiums taxes it paid in Canada for the same year. The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied and that of the defendant is granted and plaintiff’s petition is dismissed.

    . 26 U.S.C. § 903 (1964) reads as follows:

    “ § 903. Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes.
    “For purposes of this subpart and of sections 164(a) and 275(a), the term ‘income, war profits, and excess profits taxes’ shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.”

    . 26 U.S.C. § 901 (1964) reads as follows :

    “ § 901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States.
    * * * Sit #
    *411“(b) Amount allowed.