Allstate Insurance Company v. The United States , 419 F.2d 409 ( 1969 )
[…] The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is denied and that of the defendant is granted and plaintiff’s petition is dismissed.

    . 26 U.S.C. § 903 (1964) reads as follows:

    “ § 903. Credit for taxes in lieu of income, etc., taxes.
    “For purposes of this subpart and of sections 164(a) and 275(a), the term ‘income, war profits, and excess profits taxes’ shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.”

    . 26 U.S.C. § 901 (1964) reads as follows :

    “ § 901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States.
    * * * Sit #
    *411“(b) Amount allowed.
    “Subject to the applicable limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
    “(1) Citizens and domestic corporations.