Charles Marcus v. United States , 422 F.2d 752 ( 1970 )
[…] 15

    Marcus' remaining contentions are without merit and do not require discussion.

    16

    This case is reversed and remanded to the District Court for the Northern District of Texas for a new trial.

    17

    Reversed and remanded.

    1

    Section 6012 provides:

    Persons required to make returns of income (a) General rule.-- Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:

    (1) Every individual having for the taxable year a gross income of $600 or more * * *.

    2

    At the time of Marcus' trial, Section 7203 provided:

    Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by the title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned no more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

Document Info

Docket Number: 26281

Citation Numbers: 422 F.2d 752, 25 A.F.T.R.2d (RIA) 631, 1970 U.S. App. LEXIS 10899

Judges: Thornberry, Godbold, Morgan

Filed Date: 2/3/1970

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Authorities (14)

Jewett v.