Charles Marcus v. United States , 422 F.2d 752 ( 1970 )
[…] In a criminal tax fraud case, this Court has recently held that the Miranda doctrine applies only to in-custody interrogation. Agoranos v. United States, 5 Cir., 1969, 409 F.2d 833. Since Marcus was at no time in custody during the Internal Revenue Service investigation, the contention is without merit.

    15

    Marcus' remaining contentions are without merit and do not require discussion.

    16

    This case is reversed and remanded to the District Court for the Northern District of Texas for a new trial.

    17

    Reversed and remanded.

    1

    Section 6012 provides:

    Persons required to make returns of income (a) General rule.-- Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:

    (1) Every individual having for the taxable year a gross income of $600 or more * * *.

    2

    At the time of Marcus' trial, Section 7203 provided: