McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 385 ( 2015 )
[…] Pa. Div., Horsemen’s Benevolent &
    Protective Ass’n, Inc. v. Mountainview Thoroughbred Racing Ass’n, 
    855 A.2d 957
    ,
    961 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). In that a demurrer results in the dismissal of a suit, it
    should be sustained only in cases that are clear and free from doubt and only where
    it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations
    made. 
    Id. We first
    turn to the Montgomery County Respondents’ assertion that,
    although this Court has original jurisdiction over the removal provision found in
    Section 5726 of the Wiretap Act, we do not have it over the damages provision
    found in Section 5725.
    In pertinent part, Section 5726(a) of the Wiretap Act expressly
    provides:
    (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any aggrieved person shall
    have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court
    against any investigative or law enforcement officer,
    public official or public employee seeking the officer’s,
    official’s or employee’s removal from office or
    employment on the grounds that the officer, official or
    employee has intentionally violated the provisions of this
    chapter.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 5726(a) (emphasis added).