McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 385 ( 2015 )
[…] conclude that Respondents can raise the defense in their preliminary objection in the nature of a
    demurrer. Petsinger v. Dep’t of Labor & Industry, Office of Vocational Rehab., 
    988 A.2d 748
    ,
    758 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). See also Faust v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    592 A.2d 835
    , 838 n.3 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1991) (holding that sovereign immunity may be raised in preliminary objections in the
    nature of a demurrer when it is clear that delaying a ruling would serve no purpose) and Feldman
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    6
    pertinent part, Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code provides a two-year limitation
    for “[a]ny other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or
    property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct
    or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit, or fraud,
    except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this
    subchapter.” Bristow v. Clevenger et al., 
    80 F. Supp. 2d 421
    , 428 (W.D. Pa. 2000)
    (court applied two-year statute of limitations found in Section 5524(7) of the
    Judicial Code to an action alleging violation of Section 5725 of the Wiretap Act).6