McCulligan v. Pennsylvania State Police , 2015 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 385 ( 2015 )
[…] found in Section 5725.
    In pertinent part, Section 5726(a) of the Wiretap Act expressly
    provides:
    (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any aggrieved person shall
    have the right to bring an action in Commonwealth Court
    against any investigative or law enforcement officer,
    public official or public employee seeking the officer’s,
    official’s or employee’s removal from office or
    employment on the grounds that the officer, official or
    employee has intentionally violated the provisions of this
    chapter.
    18 Pa. C.S. § 5726(a) (emphasis added). In contrast, Section 5725(a) provides:
    (a) Cause of Action. ̶ Any person whose wire,
    electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed
    or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil
    4
    cause of action against any person who intercepts,
    discloses or uses or procures any other person to
    intercept, disclose or use, such communication . . . .
    18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(a).
    Notwithstanding the basic tenet of statutory construction that the
    omission of language from a provision and inclusion of it in a similar provision is
    indicative of a different legislative intent,2 McCulligan argues that we have