Maiz v. Virani , 311 F.3d 334 ( 2002 )
[…] the court.
    14
    turnover statute language, Texas case law, and our precedent.
    1.   Statute
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. Sec. 31.002 (Vernon Supp.
    2002) is commonly referred to as the Texas turnover statute.    The
    turnover statute is a procedural mechanism by which judgment
    creditors can reach assets of a judgment debtor that are otherwise
    difficult to attach or levy on by ordinary legal process. Beaumont
    Bank v. Buller, 
    806 S.W.2d 223
    , 224 (Tex. 1991).     In pertinent
    part, Section 31.002 states:
    (a) A judgment creditor is entitled to aid
    from a court of appropriate jurisdiction
    through injunction or other means in order to
    reach property to obtain satisfaction on the
    judgment if the judgment debtor owns property,
    including   present   or  future   rights   to
    property, that:
    (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by
    ordinary legal process; and
    (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution,
    or   seizure    for   the   satisfaction    of
    liabilities.
    (b) The court may:
    (1) order the judgment debtor to turn over
    nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s
    possession or subject to the debtor’s control,
    . . .
    The judgment creditors argue that, under § 31.002(b)(1), the
    turnover order as applied to appellants is permissible because the
    district court specifically found that the Sanig assets were under
    15
    the control of Santos.7     In essence, they contend that turnover
    orders can be properly enforced against corporations which are non-
    judgment debtors even though the assets to be taken over by the
    Receiver are indisputably assets to which title is held by the
    corporation. We disagree.
    The judgment creditors’ argument misses the mark because it
    overlooks the threshold requirement set forth in § 31.002(a) that
    the judgment debtor actually own the property at issue.   As we see
    it, subsection (b)(1)’s requirement that turnover property be in
    the debtor’s possession or control must be read in para materia
    with subsection (a) to mean that a court may order turnover of non-
    exempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or subject to
    the debtor’s control only when the judgment debtor owns (has title
    to) the property in the first place.   Because Santos does not own
    7
    The district court determined that the Sanig assets were
    subject to the control of Santos for several reasons.        First,