Flagstar Bank v. Licha , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 401 ( 2015 )
[…] the note and mortgage at the time that they filed the foreclosure suit. 
    Id. ¶ 17.
    1.     Right to Enforce the Note
    {14} To establish the right to enforce a negotiable instrument such as a note, a plaintiff
    must show that it is: (1) the “holder” of the instrument; (2) a “nonholder” who possesses the
    instrument and has the rights of a holder; or (3) a person who does not possess the
    instrument, but is nonetheless entitled to enforce it pursuant to certain provisions of the
    Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (1992); see Romero, 2014-
    NMSC-007, ¶ 20. The UCC defines the “holder” of the instrument, in pertinent part, as “the
    person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
    identified person that is the person in possession[.]” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A)
    (2005); see Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21. A third party who is not the payee of the
    instrument “must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either
    a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation.”