Flagstar Bank v. Licha , 8 N.M. Ct. App. 401 ( 2015 )
[…] instrument “must prove both physical possession and the right to enforcement through either
    a proper indorsement or a transfer by negotiation.” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21. The
    UCC recognizes two kinds of indorsements for the purpose of negotiating an instrument: a
    blank indorsement and a special indorsement. 
    Id. ¶¶ 24-25.
    “A blank indorsement . . . does
    not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable[,] but instead makes it payable to
    anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” 
    Id. ¶ 24
    (citing NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992)).
    “[A] special indorsement ‘identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable.’”
    Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (quoting Section 55-3-205(a)). “When specially indorsed,
    an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the
    indorsement of that person.” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted).
    {15} In this case, because the payee of the note was Lending Solutions, we must determine
    whether Flagstar provided sufficient evidence of how it became the holder by either an
    indorsement or transfer.