Moore, Jammie Lee , 2012 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 819 ( 2012 )
[…] . See also Drichas v. State, 175 S.W.3d 795, 799 (Tex.Crim.App.2005) (construing evading-arrest statute in order to address sufficiency of evidence of deadly weapon finding); Thomas v. State, 65 S.W.3d 38, 39 n. 1 (Tex.Crim. App.2001) (deciding whether court of appeals erred in evidence-sufficiency review by employing impermissibly restrictive definition of statutory term); Bailey v. State, 38 S.W.3d 157, 158 (Tex.Crim.App.2001) (per curiam) (construing deadly weapon statute in deciding evidence-sufficiency issue).

    . Texas Health & Safety Code section 481.134(c) provides, in relevant part, "The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c), (d), (e), or (f), 481.113(c), (d), or (e), 481.114(c), (d), or (e), 481.115(c)—(f), 481.116(c), (d), or (e), 481.1161(b)(4), (5), or (6), 481.117(c), (d), or (e), 481.118(c), (d), or (e), 481.120(b)(4), (5), or (6), or 481.121(b)(4), (5), or (6) is increased” if committed in a drug-free zone. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.134(c).