Jones, Christina Carletta , 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 656 ( 2013 )
[…] 32.51 also requires that the name used be that of a real person, while under § 32.51, the false
    name can be entirely fictional. Section 38.02 requires that the misinformation be conveyed
    during an arrest or detention or in circumstances leading a police officer to believe that the
    person conveying the misinformation is a witness to a criminal offense.
    Finally, because the in pari materia doctrine seeks to give full effect to legislative
    intent, § 32.51(e) is the most authoritative proof that the Legislature did not intend to limit
    the State to prosecution under § 38.02 in circumstances in which §32.51 is equally
    applicable. Subsection (e) of § 32.51 states that “[i]f conduct that constitutes an offense
    under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be
    14
    
    Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192
    .
    JONES—9
    prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.”15 This manifests the clear intent of the
    Legislature to allow prosecution under this section or any other relevant section of the Penal
    Code, seemingly despite any potential conflict between statutes. Here, the Legislature made
    its intent clear.