Jones, Christina Carletta , 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 656 ( 2013 )
[…] the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses,
    transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person
    without the other person’s consent; or (2) information concerning a deceased
    natural person, including a stillborn infant or fetus, that would be identifying
    information of that person were that person alive, if the item of information is
    obtained, possessed, transferred, or used without legal authorization; or (3)
    identifying information of a child younger than 18 years of age.
    Under Texas Penal Code § 38.02(b), a person commits the offense of failure to
    identify if:
    11
    
    Id. 12 Id.
           13
    Ex parte Smith, 
    185 S.W.3d 887
    , 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see T EX. G OV’T
    C ODE § 311.026 (“(a) If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the
    provision shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. (b) If the conflict
    between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the
    special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision, unless the
    general provision is the later enactment and the manifest intent is that the general
    provision prevail.”)
    JONES—7
    he intentionally gives a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of
    birth to a peace officer who has: (1) lawfully arrested the person; (2) lawfully
    detained the person; or (3) requested the information from a person that the