Smith, Al Letroy ( 2014 )
[…] 42
    See T EX. C ODE. C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.27 (“If this Code fails to provide a rule of
    procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law
    shall be applied and govern.”).
    SMITH—14
    Appellate Procedure 73.1 explicitly detail how an applicant seeks habeas corpus relief, where
    the application is to be filed, the form an application must take, and the procedural process
    in the habeas court and this Court upon the application’s filing.43 Notable among these
    requirements and most germane to Smith’s contention, is Article 11.07, § 3(b)’s language
    that arguably does not require that the State file an answer to an application at all. Section
    3(b) compels the clerk to forward a copy of the application to the State “who shall answer
    the application not later than the 15th day after the date the copy of the application is
    received.” But this passage is immediately followed by what amounts to a presumed general
    denial even when the State fails to answer: “Matters alleged in the application not admitted
    by the state are deemed denied.” It therefore makes little sense to obligate the State, contrary