Smith, Al Letroy ( 2014 )
[…] strategic motive and perceived ethical responsibility and a court’s ability to consider laches
    sua sponte. This contention discounts society’s interest in finality of convictions, the
    preservation of judicial resources, and the criminal law’s deterrent and rehabilitative
    functions—values that may be beyond the concern of the parties in a particular case—and
    misplaces the onus solely on the State to vindicate those interests. Society’s interests endure
    despite the State’s silence on them. Nor does our holding run afoul of Article 1.27 stating
    that “[i]f this Code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which
    may arise, the rules of the common law shall be applied and govern.” As provided above,
    our approach is consistent with the common-law notion that a habeas judge should balance
    all equitable interests, pleaded and unpleaded.
    Smith next claims that habeas corpus proceedings are civil in nature, and as a result