Smith, Al Letroy ( 2014 )
[…] affirmatively . . . laches . . . and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative
    defense.”).
    41
    Ex parte Reick, 
    144 S.W.3d 510
    , 516 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“Such
    proceedings are categorized as ‘criminal’ for jurisdictional purposes, and the Texas Rules
    of Civil Procedure do not ordinarily apply.”). But see Arnold v. State, 
    853 S.W.2d 543
    ,
    544 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (applying Rule of Civil Procedure 18(a) for judge recusals in
    criminal cases).
    42
    See T EX. C ODE. C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.27 (“If this Code fails to provide a rule of
    procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of the common law
    shall be applied and govern.”).
    SMITH—14
    Appellate Procedure 73.1 explicitly detail how an applicant seeks habeas corpus relief, where
    the application is to be filed, the form an application must take, and the procedural process