opinion. See Robinson v. State, No. 05-12-01502-CR,
[…] as a sex offender, and (2) the individual’s failure to comply with the specific registration
    requirements by failing to report in person to the registering authority not later than the
    seventh day before an intended change of address. See 
    id. art. 62.102(a),
    62.055(a).
    Next, this Court’s majority opinion determines that, although no mental-state
    requirement is expressly included in the statutory language, it is necessary to include one
    under the requirements of the Texas Penal Code. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b), (c);
    
    Aguirre, 22 S.W.3d at 470
    . Again, I agree. Section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code states, “If
    the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state
    is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”
    See T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 6.02(b). Because the sex-offender-registration statute does not
    Robinson - 4
    plainly dispense with any mental element, the offense requires proof of a culpable mental
    state of either intent, knowledge, or recklessness. See 
    id. § 6.02(c);