opinion. See Robinson v. State, No. 05-12-01502-CR,
[…] result in the imposition of criminal penalties upon individuals who lack any criminal intent as to their
    conduct but are penalized as a result of their status as sex offenders. This cannot be what the
    Legislature intended when it drafted this statute.
    Robinson - 3
    Code of Criminal Procedure states, “A person commits an offense if the person is required
    to register [as a sex offender] and fails to comply with any requirement of [the Chapter 62
    sex-offender-registration program].” See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 62.102(a). With
    respect to the pre-move notification portion of Chapter 62, Article 62.055 of the Code states,
    “If a person required to register under this chapter intends to change address, regardless of
    whether the person intends to move to another state, the person shall, not later than the
    seventh day before the intended change, report in person to the local law enforcement
    authority . . . .” 
    Id. art. 62.055(a).
    The failure-to-register statute, therefore, as applied in the
    particular context of a failure to comply with the pre-move notification requirements,
    contains two parts: (1) the requirement that a particular individual be subject to registration