Peraza v. State , 2015 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 764 ( 2015 )
[…] the court costs as set out in the trial court’s judgments.
    the same law.” Jones v. State, 
    396 S.W.3d 558
    , 561-62 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (citing to 
    Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192
    ). If the statutes irreconcilably conflict, “the more detailed enactment . . . will prevail,
    regardless of whether it was passed prior to or subsequently to the general statute, unless it appears that
    the legislature intended to make the general act controlling.” Id.; see also, Ex parte Smith, 
    185 S.W.3d 887
    , 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If the conflict
    between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the special or local
    provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .”).
    Peraza — 23
    DELIVERED: July 1, 2015
    PUBLISH