Peraza v. State , 2015 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 764 ( 2015 )
[…] the cost of administering the DNA database.28 The doctrine of in pari materia dictates that
    the statute specifically assigning DNA Record Fee revenue deposited into the state highway
    fund to DPS for DNA sampling and crime-lab accreditation prevails over the general statute
    relied upon by the First Court to support its claim that unconstitutional uses of the money are
    possible.29 These statutes, read together, allow for—in fact, mandate—constitutionally valid
    28
    T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 411.145; See also, T EX. G OV’T C ODE A NN. § 411.143(a) (West
    2012) (“The principal purpose of the DNA database is to assist a federal, state, or local criminal justice
    agency in the investigation or prosecution of sex-related offenses or other offenses in which biological
    evidence is recovered.”).
    29
    When one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms, and another deals with a
    portion of the same subject in a more definite way, the specific rule prevails over the more general
    provision, absent contrary legislative intent. Azeez v. State, 
    248 S.W.3d 182