Peraza v. State , 2015 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 764 ( 2015 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    “Houston, We Have A Problem”
    Osmin Peraza was indicted in Harris County under separate cause numbers for two
    instances of aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen.2 After Peraza
    pled guilty to the two offenses, the trial court assessed punishment in the amount of twenty-
    five years for each offense, to run concurrently. Each judgment contained a court cost
    assessment of $250 for a “DNA RECORD FEE.” This DNA record fee is required to be
    assessed as a cost of court pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 102.020,
    entitled “Costs Related to DNA Testing.” Article 102.020(a) provides that “[a] person shall
    pay as a cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section 411.1471(a)(1),
    Government Code.”3 Article 102.020(h) directs that “[t]he comptroller shall deposit 35
    percent of the funds received under this article in the state treasury to the credit of the state
    1
    Our review is limited to the issue of whether the First Court of Appeals correctly held that
    Article 102.020 is facially unconstitutional. An “as applied” constitutional challenge has not been
    raised.
    2
    T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 22.021 (West Supp. 2014).
    3