Tapia, Gilbert Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Jackson v.
    State, 
    680 S.W.2d 809
    , 814 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984). We cannot step into the shoes of the trial
    court judge and substitute our judgment for hers unless that judge has clearly abused her
    discretion. We hold that she did not.
    IV. CONCLUSION
    We conclude that, under the specific facts of this case, appellant’s due process rights
    were not violated.      We reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the
    judgment of the trial court.
    DELIVERED: May 13, 2015
    PUBLISH
    21
    Article 42.12, §21(b-2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “the state may
    amend the motion to revoke community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of the
    revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be amended except for good cause
    shown . . . . The judge may continue the hearing for good cause shown by either the defendant or the
    state.”