Tapia, Gilbert Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] assault, and sentenced appellant to five years in the Texas Department of Criminal
    Justice–Institutional Division (“TDCJ”).2
    2
    Throughout these proceedings the parties and the appellate court have used the terms
    “probation” and “community supervision” interchangeably. They have also referred to the revocation
    of appellant’s deferred adjudication community supervision (or the revocation of probation) in
    conjunction with the adjudication of appellant’s guilt. It is important to recognize that there is a fine
    distinction. Article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states that “[o]n
    violation of a condition of [deferred adjudication] community supervision,” the defendant is entitled
    to a hearing, which is “limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an
    adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” Although this particular portion of this section of the
    statute does not use the term “revocation,” whether deferred adjudication community supervision is
    being revoked or not is actually what is being determined by the trial court. If the trial court