Tapia, Gilbert Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] ADA:                    Your Honor, we’re in the process of preparing an amended MTR.
    The Court:              Talk to [defense counsel]. She may not be wanting to wait. If
    she is ready to go, you have got to go.
    ***
    Counsel:                Your Honor, we’re ready to go forward today. We would be
    opposed to a continuance. My client is set to expire off of his
    probation on April 18 th , 2012.
    6
    March 23, 2012, fell on a Friday. The first hearing was on the following Tuesday, March 27,
    2012.
    7
    In fact, Article 42.12, section 9(c), states that “[t]he judge may not inspect a report and the
    contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person” unless disclosure is permitted by certain
    statutory exceptions. No such exceptions were applicable here.
    Tapia—7
    The Court:           Okay. Well, they informed me they are going to file a motion to
    amend, so it will be filed in a motion to revoke, so you’ll have