John H. Thomas, M.D. v. Graham Mortgage Corporation and Chris Norris, Substitute Trustee ( 2013 )
[…] 14
    Summary judgment on the Bank’s deficiency claim and Thomas’s request for an appraisal
    under section 51.003 of the Texas Property Code
    In his first and fourth issues on appeal, Thomas complains that the trial court erred
    in denying him an appraisal of the Property and in granting summary judgment on the Bank’s
    deficiency claim. A claim for deficiency arises when real property is sold at foreclosure for a price
    that is less than the unpaid balance of indebtedness secured by the real property. See Tex. Prop.
    Code Ann. § 51.003(a) (West 2007). When a deficiency claim is pursued by a lender, section 51.003
    of the Texas Property Code provides that the borrower may request that “the court in which the
    action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure
    sale.” 
    Id. § 51.003(b).
    If the court determines that the fair market value is greater than the price paid
    at the foreclosure sale, the borrower is “entitled to an offset against the deficiency amount in the
    amount by which the fair market value . . . exceeds the sale price.” 
    Id. § 51.003(c).
    If a request to
    determine fair market value is not made, or if no competent evidence of fair market value is
    introduced, the foreclosure sale price is used to compute the deficiency amount. 
    Id. A request