Hwy 3 Mhp, Llc v. Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) ( 2015 )
[…] charter schools. In particular, HWY 3 insists that ERCOT derives its status and authority from laws
    enacted by the legislature under the constitution and, as support, points to various provisions of the
    Utilities Code. For example, HWY 3 notes that ERCOT was certified by the Commission under the
    Code as an independent organization charged with ensuring that buyers and sellers have access to
    the electric market and ensuring that the electric network is reliable and adequate. Tex. Util. Code
    § 39.151(a), (c); see also 
    id. § 39.151(b)
    (defining “[i]ndependent organization” as “an independent
    system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity
    that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller”). Further, HWY 3 notes
    that the Commission delegated to ERCOT under the Code the power to adopt and enforce “rules
    relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and
    delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants.” 
    Id. § 39.151(d);
    see also
    
    id. (providing that
    “any enforcement actions taken by the organization are subject to commission
    oversight and review” and that independent organization “is directly responsible and accountable to
    the commission”); 
    id. § 39.151(i)
    (allowing Commission to delegate to certified organization
    authority to enforce operating standards and to “oversee transaction settlement procedures”).