Risner v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ohio Div. of Wildlife (Slip Opinion) , 144 Ohio St. 3d 278 ( 2015 )
[…] {¶ 17} Additionally, it is the violation of R.C. Chapter 1531 or 1533 or a
    division rule—and only the violation—that triggers the mandatory duties in R.C.
    1531.201(C) and (D).       The construction advanced by Risner would render
    meaningless these unequivocal mandates imposed upon ODNR by the legislature.
    We have repeatedly stated that a construction that renders a provision superfluous,
    meaningless, or inoperative should be avoided. Boley, 
    125 Ohio St. 3d 510
    , 2010-
    Ohio-2550, 
    929 N.E.2d 448
    , at ¶ 21.
    {¶ 18} Last, in R.C. 1531.201(E), the legislature has specifically stated
    that R.C. 1531.201 does not affect the “right of seizure under any other section of
    the Revised Code.” E.g., R.C. 1531.13 (authorizing law enforcement and wildlife
    officers to seize a “wild animal or any part of a wild animal taken or had in
    possession contrary to law or division rule”). “Any” means “all.” Webster’s
    Third New International Dictionary 97 (2002). Because R.C. 1531.201(E) “is
    phrased in broad, sweeping language, we must accord it broad, sweeping
    7
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    application.” State ex rel. Mager v.