Risner v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ohio Div. of Wildlife (Slip Opinion) , 144 Ohio St. 3d 278 ( 2015 )
[…] Sheet Metal
    Workers’ Internatl. Assn., 
    122 Ohio St. 3d 248
    , 2009-Ohio-2747, 
    910 N.E.2d 444
    ,
    at ¶ 38; see generally 
    id. at ¶
    33-38 (reading R.C. 4115.05 in the context of the
    entire prevailing-wage statutory scheme and related regulations). R.C. 1531.02
    declares that the state holds the title to wild animals in trust for the benefit of the
    people of the state of Ohio and that a person may hunt a wild animal only in a
    manner prescribed by the Revised Code or division rule. Moreover, R.C. 1531.13
    authorizes law-enforcement officials to seize “a wild animal or any part of a wild
    animal taken or had in possession contrary to law or division rule.” Reading R.C.
    1531.201(B) in pari materia with R.C. 1531.02 and 1531.13, we would conclude
    that, pursuant to R.C. 1531.201(B), ODNR has the authority to file a civil action
    to recover civil restitution for the deer notwithstanding ODNR having been