Augustus E. Harvin v. United States , 445 F.2d 675 ( 1971 )
[…] It is my conclusion that the first contention is invalid and thus my views concur with the result reached by Judge Fahy in Part I and with the reasons he assigns therefor.

    In my view of the law neither the Attorney General nor any other United States official may cause any sentence for a misdemeanor adjudged with respect to any committed youth offender to be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the youth. This result seems obviously to be directed by the clear language of 18 U.S.C. § 4083 which provides :

    “Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.
    “A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.” (Emphasis supplied.)

    This statute classifies prisoners into two groups: (1) those convicted of statutory felonies (imprisonment for more than one year) and (2) those convicted of statutory misdemeanors (imprisonment of one year or less).