Augustus E. Harvin v. United States , 445 F.2d 675 ( 1971 )
[…] And the Act on October 21, 1944 added the following to said Section 7:

    “The authority conferred upon the Attorney General by this section shall extend to persons committed to the National Training School for Boys, by the juvenile court of the District of Columbia, as well as to those committed by any court of the United States.” 55 Stat. 743-744.

    In 1948 the 80th Congress “enacted into positive law” Title 18 of the United States Code entitled “Crimes and Criminal Procedure” which “revised and codified” the existing law. In so doing the prior law above quoted as section 7 was codified into Title 18 U.S.C. § 4083 to read as follows:

    “Persons convicted of offenses against the United States or by courts-martial and sentenced to terms of imprisonment of more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary.
    “A sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.” Act of June 25, 1948, c. 645, § 4083, 62 Stat. 850.

    It is well settled that such codification is not a new enactment, does not change the law and merely carries forward the same meaning as that contained in the *688prior law. A 1959 amendment to section 4083 produced the following result: