Augustus E. Harvin v. United States , 445 F.2d 675 ( 1971 )
[…] Act of September 14, 1959, Pub.Law 86-256, 73 Stat. 518.

    The effect of this amendment was to alter the first sentence to substitute for the clause reading “and sentenced to terms of imprisonment of” the shorter clause reading “punishable by imprisonment for.”

    The purpose of this 1959 amendment was stated in the House Report which accompanied the bill to be as follows:

    “Briefly, the first part of the present statute (which is sec. 4083 of title 18, United States Code) provides that persons sentenced to terms of imprisonment of more than 1 year may be confined in a U.S. penitentiary.
    “The second part of that statute provides that a sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for 1 year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant.
    “It will be noted that the law is silent with respect to persons who may be convicted of a felony (that is, any offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year) but who are sentenced to 1 year or less.