United States v. Ernest E. Simpson, United States of America v. Clarence E. Williams , 445 F.2d 735 ( 1971 )
[…] Excluding such evidence would also deny a valuable argument to the witness accused who has no prior record.

    The trial judge here exercised his discretion after a careful review of relevant factors. It is difficult to reverse the District Court’s decision on the ground he abused his discretion, when his determination was well within the parameters established by Congress for this jurisdiction, effective 1 February 1971. Section 14-305 of Title 14 of the District of Columbia Code will then provide that “for the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a criminal offense shall be admitted if offered, * * * only if the criminal offense * * * involved dishonesty or false statement (regardless of punishment.” 6 And this is in accord with the standard of the proposed Rules of Evidence for the United States District Courts and Magistrates, March 1969 draft of Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Judicial Conference of the United States, Rule 6-09(a).7 Appellant Simpson’s previous offense