in the Interest of J.D., a Child , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6218 ( 2014 )
[…] individuals or agency seeking custody, (7) the stability of the home or proposed
    placement, (8) acts or omissions of the parent which may indicate the existing
    17
    parent-child relationship is not appropriate, and (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts
    or omissions. Holley v. Adams, 
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 372 (Tex. 1976). This list is not
    exhaustive, and evidence is not required on all nine factors to support a best
    interest finding. Id.; In re D.R.A., 374 S.W.3d at 533.
    For cases in which the Department or another government agency is the
    petitioner, section 263.307(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the prompt
    and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in
    the child’s best interest.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a). Section 263.307(b) lists
    the factors to consider in determining whether a parent is “willing to provide the
    child with a safe environment.” Id. § 263.307(b). Those factors include: (1) the