Robert Earl Adams v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 5384 ( 2014 )
[…] notification by a court, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall withdraw
    from an inmate’s account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by court order
    for, among other things, court costs. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 501.014(e) (West
    2014). This court concluded that the issue was ripe. See 
    id. In Johnson
    , the State further suggested that the proper remedy for appellant
    was to wait for the production of a written bill of costs and then file a motion
    seeking correction of any errors in the assessment of costs under article 103.008.
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.008(a) (West 2014) (providing that “[o]n the
    filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final
    disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is
    pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs”). This court
    concluded that, though this statute provides a procedure for correcting errors in
    costs, it does not explicitly or implicitly limit an appellant’s ability to challenge on
    direct appeal the sufficiency of the evidence to support the part of the judgment in
    5