Robert Earl Adams v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 5384 ( 2014 )
[…] from the Harris County Justice Information Management System (“JIMS”)
    showing court costs in appellant’s case. See 
    id. n.1. The
    trial court clerk did not
    certify that any costs had been incurred or assessed, but the trial court clerk did
    certify that the document was a true and correct copy of the original record. See 
    id. The State
    did not argue that the supplemental record contained a bill of costs, and
    the appellant objected that the supplemental record did not contain a bill of costs.
    See 
    id. Under article
    103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] cost
    is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or
    is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who
    charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”2
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001 (West 2014). In Johnson, this court concluded
    that the JIMS printout did not constitute a written bill of costs under article
    103.001. See 
    Johnson, 389 S.W.3d at 515
    –16 & n.1.