Frederick Anthony Mitchell v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 346 ( 2014 )
[…] interpretations of a statute when the legislature reenacts the statute without
    substantial change); Act approved June 14, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 745, § 1,
    2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1873, 1873–74 (reenacting Article 42.12, Section 11 without
    amending subsection (i)). Because we must further presume that the legislature
    enacts every statute with the intent to achieve a just and reasonable result, we
    conclude that these examinations are presumptively reasonable conditions of
    community supervision. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021; see also Tex. Health &
    Safety Code § 841.083 (providing that a treatment plan for a person civilly
    committed as a sexually violent predator “may include the monitoring of the
    person with a polygraph or plethysmograph”). We now consider whether appellant
    has carried his burden of establishing that these conditions are unreasonable as
    applied to him.
    4
    POLYGRAPH
    This court has previously held that a trial court does not abuse its discretion