Frederick Anthony Mitchell v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 346 ( 2014 )
[…] intended to reject polygraph examinations from the scope of permissible
    conditions, it could have said so directly, as it has done with other tested
    conditions. See, e.g., 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(f) (expressly prohibiting a trial court from
    requiring a defendant to undergo an orchiectomy as a condition of community
    supervision). Because the legislature has instead qualified the types of polygraph
    results a trial court may consider, we conclude that the legislature has implicitly
    sanctioned such examinations as permissible.
    Similarly, in Section 11 of Article 42.12, the legislature provided that a trial
    court may require a “sex offender as a condition of community supervision to
    submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-
    3
    specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.”
    See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 11(i); see also 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 13B(a)(2) (providing that
    defendants who committed sexual offenses against children may be ordered to
    attend similar types of counseling sessions). Since 2006, the Council has adopted a