Gerald Byron Barras v. Leslea Loring Barras , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 705 ( 2013 )
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.402(a)(7). Here, the
    subsection (a)(7) refinancing concerned the initial mortgage on the Glenwood property under
    subsection (a)(3).
    15
    
    Id. § 3.402(a)(1)
    (covering “payment by one marital estate of the unsecured liabilities
    of another marital estate”).
    16
    
    Id. § 3.402(a)(9)
    (covering “the reduction by the community property estate of an
    unsecured debt incurred by the separate estate of one of the spouses”).
    31
    estate’s entitlement to, any such offsets,17 much less their amounts. Moreover,
    section 3.402(c) forecloses any complaint by Gerald about the trial court’s failure
    to offset any community benefits for use and enjoyment of the Glenwood property.
    
    Id. § 3.402(c)
    (“[T]he separate estate of a spouse may not claim an offset for use
    and enjoyment of a primary or secondary residence owned wholly or partly by the
    separate estate against contributions made by the community estate to the separate
    estate.”).
    With regard to the tax refund, Gerald contends that Leslea’s evidence
    concerning the repairs to the Glenwood property was legally and factually
    insufficient to support the trial court’s $25,111 reimbursement finding. We review