Gerald Byron Barras v. Leslea Loring Barras , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 705 ( 2013 )
[…] Glenwood property before their remarriage and that the money used for this
    purchase could have come from the sale of the Sunset property. While Gerald’s
    trial counsel objected to the $150,000 award from the prior divorce decree being
    referred to as a judgment, this objection actually is not inconsistent with the relief
    that Leslea sought at trial: to enforce the unpaid portion of the prior award through
    a judgment. Although Leslea failed to include in her pleadings a claim that she
    15
    was seeking to enforce the prior divorce decree pursuant to section 9.010,
    Reduction to Money Judgment, of the Texas Family Code, the evidence shows that
    the parties tried precisely this issue: “If a party did not receive payments of money
    as awarded in the decree of divorce or annulment, the court may render judgment
    against a defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to which the party is
    entitled.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.010(b) (West 2006). The relevance of the
    admitted evidence particularly related to whether Leslea was entitled to a money
    judgment on this unpaid $125,000 from the first divorce as her separate property,