in the Interest of A.A.S., a Child ( 2012 )
[…] We therefore conclude that Salazar’s challenge of the trial court’s order is not an
    accelerated appeal under former section 109.002(a) of the Texas Family Code. Because
    this instead is a standard appeal and Salazar timely moved for a new trial, he had at least
    ninety days from the date of judgment in which to file a notice of appeal. And, because
    he filed a notice of appeal within that time period, we have jurisdiction to consider the
    merits of his appeal.
    B.      The Bill of Review Is Barred by 161.211(b)
    Section 161.211(b) of the Texas Family Code provides in relevant part,
    “Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order
    terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not
    subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was
    signed.”3 It is undisputed that this lawsuit is a collateral or direct attack on the order
    2
    If the trial court had granted Salazar’s petition, then the termination of his parental rights would
    have been at issue in this suit. See Kiefer v. Touris, 
    197 S.W.3d 300