IN RE G. CHRISTIAN CORCORAN AND PEGGY CORCORAN, Relators
[…] The underlying suit arises from the construction of a basketball court and batting cage on the Jones’s property.  The Architectural Control Committee (“ACC”) denied approval to construct the court.  The Joneses appealed to ACIA and permission was granted to build the court.   The basketball court, with lighting, was completed in 2009.  The Joneses also constructed a batting cage.

                Joinder of the other homeowners was sought pursuant to Rule 37.006(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 39(a).  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) (West 2008); Tex. R. Civ. P. 39(a).  In their third-party action against ACIA, the Corcorans seek a declaratory judgment.[1] Rule 37.006(a) provides that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a).  Whether a trial court has authority to proceed without joining a person whose presence is required by the Declaratory Judgment Act is determined under Rule 39.  See Brooks v. Northglen Association, 141 S.W.3d 158, 162 (Tex. 2004).