in the Interest of H.S.B., a Child , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 1474 ( 2011 )
[…] Jewell, 528 N.E.2d 180, 185 (Ohio 1988) (same); Barabas v. Rogers, 868 S.W.2d 283, 287 (Tenn. App. 1993) (same); Hamby v. Jacobson, 769 P.2d 273, 278 (Utah App. 1989) (same); Daves v. Nastos, 711 P.2d 314, 318 (Wash. 1985) (same); MacDougall, supra, at 140 (“Although today most judges would deny that fathers can purchase possessory rights in their children, courts continue to connect fathers’ naming prerogatives with the duty to support children, whether or not the fathers actually fulfill this duty.”); cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(b) (West 2008) (“A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.”).