in the Interest of H.S.B., a Child , 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 1474 ( 2011 )
[…] Gubernat, 657 A.2d at 864.[6] The rationales for both of these naming traditions have been eradicated under modern law: our society values gender equality, especially in family law disputes when the welfare of a child is concerned.  See id. at 865; In re Guthrie, 45 S.W.3d at 724; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 3a (“Equality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex . . . .”); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.003 (West 2008) (prohibiting preference based on sex in custody determination).  If we were to recognize either tradition as controlling, we would be sanctioning a gender bias in the naming of children.  This we cannot do.  See In re Guthrie, 45 S.W.3d at 724.