Welch v. Prompt Recovery Servs., Inc. , 2015 Ohio 3867 ( 2015 )
[…] Ivancic was
    Ms. Welch’s “employer” as that term is used in Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution
    and R.C. Chapter 4111. Article II, Section 34a of the Constitution states that, with certain
    exceptions not applicable here, the term “employer” has “the same meanings as under the federal
    5
    Fair Labor Standards Act [(“FLSA”)].”1 Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a. The FLSA
    defines an “[e]mployer” as including “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an
    employer in relation to an employee * * *.” 29 U.S.C. 203(d). Similarly, R.C. 4111.03(D)(2)
    states that an “[e]mployer” includes “any person * * * acting in the interest of an employer in
    relation to an employee.” Here, the trial court considered that Mr. Ivancic fell within the
    relevant definitions of employer because he was president of Prompt and exercised operational
    control over the company, hired and fired Ms. Welch, defined her job duties, set her wages,