Welch v. Prompt Recovery Servs., Inc. , 2015 Ohio 3867 ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court’s finding that Appellants breached an employment contract with Ms. Welch.
    {¶17} Appellants further contend that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding
    damages. Appellants’ claim is untenable. To begin, the trial court’s conclusion that Appellants
    owe $3,381.18 in back wages is a factual determination based on hours worked and not
    compensated that this Court may not review in the absence of a transcript or affidavit. Further,
    the court calculated statutory damages of $6,762.36 in accordance with the express mandate of
    both Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution and R.C. 4111.14(J). Section 34a and R.C.
    4111.14(J) both require that damages “shall be calculated as an additional two times the amount
    of the back wages * * *.” This is precisely what the trial court did.
    {¶18} There is no merit to Appellants’ claim that the trial court should have reduced the
    statutory damages because Appellants acted in good faith. As a threshold matter, there was no