United States v. Reyes-Santiago , 804 F.3d 453 ( 2015 )
[…] R.
    Crim. P. 11(c)(1)); United States v. Torres—Oliveras, 
    583 F.3d 37
    ,
    41 (lst Cir. 2009). We find no reversible error in the court's
    decision to hear testimony before deciding whether the agreement,
    which stipulated to a drug amount substantially lower than reported
    in the defendant's PSR, was appropriate. See, e.g., United States
    v. Eirby, 
    262 F.3d 31
    , 38 n.3 (lst Cir. 2001) ("[T]he essence of a
    non—binding plea agreement is that the judge may override the
    parties' agreements."); U.S.S.G. § 6B1.4(d) ("The court is not
    bound by [a stipulation of facts in a plea agreement], but may with
    the aid of the presentence report, determine the facts relevant to
    _25_
    sentencing."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be
    placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
    conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the
    United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing
    an appropriate sentence."). Apart from the separate issue of
    disparity, the court's inquiry was within the bounds of its
    discretion.
    We thus turn to Reyes's contention that his sentence was
    unreasonable, and must be vacated, because of the disparity between