September 29 2015 DA 14-0675 Case Number: DA 14-0675 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Patton, ¶ 18. We review a district court’s conclusions of law to determine if they are correct. Patton, ¶ 18. Absent clearly erroneous findings, we will affirm a district court’s property division unless we identify an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Funk,
2012 MT 14, ¶ 6,
363 Mont. 352,
270 P.3d 39. DISCUSSION ¶17 On appeal, Daniel argues that the apportionment of the remaining settlement proceeds—the bulk of the marital estate—to Jackie was not fair and equitable. 7 ¶18 Section 40-4-202, MCA, governs marital estate distribution. It requires the court to “equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title to the property and assets is in the name of the husband or wife or both.” Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. That is, “everything owned jointly or by either party must be equitably apportioned . . . regardless of when or how it was acquired.” Funk, ¶ 13 (emphasis in original).